philip-edwards-west-harptree
WHPC 1
310-ProspectStyleRamblers-07-2022-2048x1333

Privacy Notice

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored in accordance with the Council’s data protection policies so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

Employees and Vacancy Applications

When you apply for a vacancy with the Council and have sent us your application and CV. The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, P45, Tax Code, CV, Contract, Appraisals and other relevant information) will be processed in accordance with the Council’s data protection policies and stored so that it is possible to contact you, respond to your correspondence and retain information relating to your employment with the Council. Your personal information will not be shared with any third party outside of the Personnel Committee or your line manager.

Councillors

When as a councillor you sign your acceptance of office and take your seat on the Parish Council:
The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, register of interests and other relevant information) will be processed and stored in accordance with the Council’s data protection policies so that it is possible to contact you, respond to your correspondence and retain information relating to your time in office with the Council. Your personal information will not be shared with any third party other than those related to a statutory or lawful requirement or with your consent.

The Councils Right to Process Information

GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (c) (Data Protection Act 2018)

  • Processing is with consent of the data subject, or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Information Security

The Parish Council takes every effort to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting the Clerk.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Clerk.

Information Deletion

If you wish the Parish Council to delete the information about you, please contact the Clerk.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact the Clerk.

The Parish Council does not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

To Sum Up

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or unnecessarily pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Policies to keep them up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to the Clerk.

  • Posted: 6th May 2023
  • Adopted: derivative of Jan 2019
  • Reviewed: 2023‑05
  • Next review: 2024-05